The Footnote/ Bibliography method requires two elements: footnotes throughout your assignment, and a bibliography or list of references at the end.
Selected sections of the award winning Personal Interest Projects have been digitised to show excellence in various areas related to the construction of the PIP's.
Throughout high school, you will be asked to complete research assignments for many of your classes. Your final product might be a paper, a project or an oral presentation. This guide offers a six-step process for acquiring and organizing information for a research assignment, with emphasis on writing a paper.
A bibliography is an alphabetical list, by author, of the sources (books, journals, websites, etc) you have used to research and write your assignment. A bibliography usually includes information such as the author, title, publisher and date. An annotation is a concise summary and/or evaluation of the value or relevance of each source. An annotated bibliography combines these two elements and provides bibliographic information plus a summary and/ or evaluation of each of the sources you have used. An annotated bibliography may be one part of a larger assessment item.
This video is on preparing an annotated bibliography An annotated bibliography is similar to a reference list, however, annotated bibliographies include a paragraph of description and evaluation of the resource. Commonly, annotations are 100-200 words in length and the citation is usually not included in the word count. Your annotation will include the: - Citation - Description - Summary - Comment
The Oxford Referencing style is a note citation system.It is also sometimes referred to as a documentary-note style. It has two components:
This document is an interactive PDF and is designed to help you reference quickly and simply.
A literature review is a critical analysis of published sources, or literature, on a particular topic. It is an assessment of the literature and provides a summary, classification, comparison and evaluation.
Researchers spend a great deal of time reading research papers. However, this skill is rarely taught, leading to much wasted effort. This article outlines a practical and efficient three-pass method for reading research papers.